Solar affiliate marketing is really two different businesses wearing the same category name. On one side, residential solar sells $25,000+ rooftop installations through pay-per-lead programs that reward homeowner-audience creators with $50 to $100 per qualified form fill. On the other, portable solar sells $200 to $2,000 power stations and DIY panel kits through pay-per-sale programs that reward camping, RV, and off-grid creators with 5% to 10% commissions on much faster conversions.
Both markets are growing fast. The global solar market was valued at $61.8 billion in 2021 and is projected to reach $223.3 billion by 2028, with residential rooftop and portable power stations both compounding at double-digit rates. The 15 solar affiliate programs below cover both sides plus the retail and lead-gen aggregators that sit between them.
Where solar fits inside the wider affiliate landscape is closer to a high-repeat, high-consideration niche than it looks on the surface. The same principles that make any of the best affiliate programs profitable apply here, just weighted heavily toward audience alignment and content depth.
Key Takeaways
- The best solar affiliate programs split into two very different sub-markets: high-ticket residential solar paying $50-$100 per lead (Tesla, SunPower, Sunrun, Palmetto, Momentum), and volume-driven portable solar paying 5-10% commissions (Jackery, EcoFlow, Bluetti, Renogy, Goal Zero).
- Payout model matters as much as commission rate. Residential solar is pay-per-lead (fast payout, no sale needed), portable solar is pay-per-sale (higher per-order value, closes faster). Match the model to your traffic pattern before ranking by rate.
- Portable solar affiliate programs convert faster because purchases are credit-card impulse buys rather than months-long installation projects. For creators with newer or smaller audiences, portable is where solar income scales first.
- Audience alignment beats headline rate in solar more than most niches. A 500-subscriber van life newsletter converts on Jackery or Renogy at rates a 500,000-follower general-lifestyle account cannot match on Tesla.
- Cross-promoting residential and portable together is a valid strategy because the audience overlaps: homeowners researching rooftop solar often buy portable systems first as backup or trial.
Solar Affiliate Programs At A Glance
All 15 picks side by side. Commission rates and cookie windows shown are current entry-tier terms; volume-based higher tiers and campaign-specific promotions may apply.
| Program | Commission | Cookie | Model |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla Energy | $100 / 1,000 miles | Session-based | PPS |
| SunPower | Up to $75/lead | 45 days | PPL |
| Sunrun | $50-$75/lead | 30 days | PPL |
| Palmetto | Competitive/lead | 30 days | PPL |
| Momentum Solar | Up to $75/lead | 45 days | PPL |
| Jackery | 3-10% | 30 days | PPS |
| EcoFlow | 3-10% | 30 days | PPS |
| Bluetti | 3-8% | 30 days | PPS |
| Renogy | 8% direct | 30 days | PPS |
| Goal Zero | 5-10% | 30 days | PPS |
| Anker SOLIX | 5-8% | 30 days | PPS |
| BougeRV | 5-10% | 30 days | PPS |
| A1 Solar Store | 3-6% | 30 days | PPS |
| Modernize Home | $8-$40/lead | 30 days | PPL |
| Amazon Associates | 3% (tools/home) | 24 hours | PPS |
Types Of Solar Affiliate Programs: Residential Vs Portable
Every ranking of solar affiliate programs flattens two fundamentally different businesses into one list. Understanding the split changes which programs actually fit your audience and content:
1- The High-Ticket Residential Market
Home rooftop solar installations cost $15,000 to $50,000 and take three to six months from first contact to installed system. Affiliate programs in this market pay per qualified lead ($50 to $100) rather than per completed installation because the sales cycle is too long for pay-per-sale to work. Best fit for creators with homeowner audiences: personal finance, home improvement, real estate, and utility-cost content. Because residential solar involves a months-long research process, SEO affiliate marketing delivers the highest ROI in this segment, since buyers use Google extensively before ever filling out a form.
2- The Volume-Driven Portable Market
Portable power stations, foldable solar panels, and DIY kits cost $200 to $2,000 and close in one session. Affiliate programs pay standard e-commerce rates (5% to 10%) with 30-day cookies. Best fit for camping, RV, van life, off-grid, prepping, and outdoor creators. Conversion rates are 3% to 8% on qualified traffic versus 1% to 3% on residential leads, and payouts land within 30 to 60 days instead of the 90+ days residential installations take.
Best Solar Affiliate Programs In 2026
Fifteen programs grouped by market segment. Residential picks are ordered by brand recognition and payout combined; portable picks by market share and audience fit; retail and lead-gen picks by breadth of coverage.
●Residential Solar Affiliate Programs
1- Tesla Energy
Brand recognition alone makes Tesla one of the most convertible solar affiliate programs available. The Tesla Energy referral program covers solar roof, solar panels, and Powerwall home battery installations, all under the same brand umbrella that already sells electric vehicles and Autopilot to the same audience.
Commission structure is flat: $100 or 1,000 Tesla miles per referred solar sale. That’s lower per-referral than SunPower’s $75-per-lead ceiling once you factor in Tesla’s session-based cookie (immediate action required), but the trust advantage from the brand often makes up the gap. Best fit for creators whose audiences already lean into the Tesla ecosystem.
Commission rate: $100 or 1,000 Tesla miles per sale.
Cookie duration: Session-based (immediate action required).
Payout model: Pay-per-sale (completed installation).
Average order value: $25,000+ (installation cost).
Best for: Creators with existing Tesla/EV/smart-home audiences.
2- SunPower
Premium residential positioning drives SunPower to the top of most solar affiliate programs for creators covering high-value home improvement content. The brand markets its Maxeon panels as the highest-efficiency residential solar option on the market, and the pricing reflects that positioning.
Affiliate commission runs up to $75 per qualified lead through their direct partner program, with a 45-day cookie window. Average installation cost sits north of $30,000, and SunPower’s brand-driven conversion rates justify the higher-effort content required (financing calculations, panel-efficiency comparisons, warranty explanations).
Commission rate: Up to $75 per qualified lead.
Cookie duration: 45 days.
Payout model: Pay-per-lead.
Average order value: $30,000+.
Best for: Premium home improvement, real estate, and homeowner-finance creators.
3- Sunrun
Leasing and power purchase agreements (PPAs) are Sunrun’s core product, which makes it one of the most accessible residential solar affiliate programs for audiences who cannot or will not finance a $25,000+ upfront installation. The no-money-down positioning converts better than premium panel brands with credit-sensitive homeowners.
Commission structure runs through Sunrun’s direct partner program with per-lead payouts comparable to SunPower and Momentum. The pitch is easier because there’s no purchase decision required from the homeowner: monthly savings vs current utility bill is the entire selling point.
Commission rate: Varies by partner tier (typically $50-$75 per qualified lead).
Cookie duration: 30 days.
Payout model: Pay-per-lead.
Average order value: $0 upfront (leasing/PPA model).
Best for: Creators serving credit-sensitive or no-money-down homeowner audiences.
4- Palmetto
Software-first consumer experience separates Palmetto from most residential solar affiliate programs. Their platform includes real-time solar production monitoring, a subscription-based Palmetto Protect maintenance service, and a modern digital-first buying flow that appeals to tech-savvy homeowners rather than the door-to-door sales stereotype most solar brands still lean on.
Affiliate commissions run competitive per-lead rates through their direct partner program. Best fit for creators whose audiences already prefer digital-first purchase experiences (younger homeowners, tech workers, remote-work households investing in energy independence).
Commission rate: Competitive per-lead (varies by partner agreement).
Cookie duration: 30 days.
Payout model: Pay-per-lead.
Average order value: $20,000-$40,000.
Best for: Tech-forward homeowner audiences who prefer digital-first purchase flows.
5- Momentum Solar
Growing East Coast market share puts Momentum Solar among the most competitive residential solar affiliate programs for creators serving audiences in New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Florida, and adjacent states. The brand’s regional strength means lead-conversion rates run higher in-territory than national programs like Tesla or SunPower.
Commission runs up to $75 per qualified lead through their direct affiliate program with a 45-day cookie. Momentum’s turnkey installation process (they handle permits, financing, and installation in-house rather than subcontracting) makes the referral conversation simpler than programs that hand leads off to local contractors.
Commission rate: Up to $75 per qualified lead.
Cookie duration: 45 days.
Payout model: Pay-per-lead.
Average order value: $20,000-$35,000.
Best for: Creators with East Coast homeowner audiences and regional home improvement content.
●Portable and DIY Solar Affiliate Programs
6- Jackery
Portable power station dominance makes Jackery one of the highest-converting solar affiliate programs in the portable market. The Explorer series (240Wh through 3000 Pro) plus SolarSaga foldable panels essentially defined the category over the past five years, and the brand recognition drives conversion rates competitors cannot match on identical spec sheets.
Affiliate commission runs 3% to 10% depending on volume tier, with a 30-day cookie. Average order values sit at $500 to $1,500, so a typical 5% commission on a mid-range Explorer 1000 Plus with SolarSaga 200W bundle pays $40 to $60 per conversion. Video reviews with real appliance stress tests convert exceptionally well here, which makes portable solar one of the strongest niches for faceless affiliate marketing on YouTube and TikTok.
Commission rate: 3% to 10% (tier-based).
Cookie duration: 30 days.
Payout model: Pay-per-sale.
Average order value: $500 to $1,500.
Best for: Camping, RV, van life, and emergency-backup content creators.
7- EcoFlow
Among portable solar affiliate programs, the Delta series turned EcoFlow into Jackery’s most credible direct competitor over the past three years. The Delta Pro 3 and Delta Pro Ultra target whole-home backup use cases (not just camping), pushing average order values into the $2,000 to $6,000 range that traditional portable brands never hit.
Affiliate commission runs 3% to 10% with tier-based structure similar to Jackery. Because EcoFlow’s product ladder extends higher into home-backup territory, single-conversion payouts are often 2-3x what a Jackery equivalent generates. Best for creators whose audiences include serious off-grid, homesteading, or whole-home emergency preparedness content.
Commission rate: 3% to 10% (tier-based).
Cookie duration: 30 days.
Payout model: Pay-per-sale.
Average order value: $800 to $6,000.
Best for: Home-backup, homesteading, and serious prepper audiences.
8- Bluetti
Direct competition with Jackery and EcoFlow is where Bluetti has carved out its position among the top-three portable solar affiliate programs over the past four years. The AC series (AC180, AC200L, AC300) offers spec-competitive alternatives at often lower price points, which appeals to value-conscious audiences comparing across the top three portable brands.
Affiliate commission runs 3% to 8% through their direct program with a 30-day cookie. Bluetti runs frequent promotional cycles that create strong content opportunities for creators publishing comparison reviews or seasonal buying guides.
Commission rate: 3% to 8%.
Cookie duration: 30 days.
Payout model: Pay-per-sale.
Average order value: $600 to $3,000.
Best for: Value-focused portable power content and comparison reviews.
9- Renogy
DIY and RV audiences drive Renogy to the deepest catalog among portable solar affiliate programs. Solar panels sold individually, charge controllers, lithium batteries, wire kits, and full off-grid system bundles let creators build content around actual system design rather than just recommending an all-in-one power station.
Affiliate commission runs 8% direct through their in-house program with a 30-day cookie, which is one of the highest headline rates in the portable segment. Average order values on complete DIY systems often exceed $2,000, so single-conversion payouts of $160+ are common on serious builds.
Commission rate: 8% direct.
Cookie duration: 30 days.
Payout model: Pay-per-sale.
Average order value: $300 to $2,500+.
Best for: DIY solar builders, RV converts, van life, and off-grid content creators.
10- Goal Zero
Camping and off-grid credibility distinguishes Goal Zero from newer entrants in portable solar affiliate programs. The Yeti series (200X through 6000X) has been the go-to portable power option for serious outdoor content creators since long before Jackery and EcoFlow reached mass-market recognition, and the brand still commands premium pricing on that heritage.
Affiliate commission runs 5% to 10% through their direct program plus availability on Amazon Associates. Higher price points mean per-conversion commissions are competitive with lower-percentage tiers on Jackery or Bluetti equivalents.
Commission rate: 5% to 10%.
Cookie duration: 30 days.
Payout model: Pay-per-sale.
Average order value: $500 to $4,500.
Best for: Outdoor, expedition, and heritage-brand-conscious audiences.
11- Anker SOLIX
Anker’s move into home energy storage with the SOLIX line brings existing audience trust from Anker’s phone-charger and cable business to the solar affiliate programs category. SOLIX F-series (F1200, F2000, F3800) covers portable-through-home-backup use cases with the manufacturing reliability Anker built its reputation on.
Affiliate commission runs through Anker’s direct partner program plus ShareASale, typically 5% to 8% on SOLIX products with a 30-day cookie. The trust transfer from Anker’s core business is real: creators who have promoted Anker products in the past see stronger conversion on SOLIX than on new brands with identical specs.
Commission rate: 5% to 8%.
Cookie duration: 30 days.
Payout model: Pay-per-sale.
Average order value: $500 to $3,500.
Best for: Tech-audience creators with existing Anker product coverage.
12- BougeRV
Marine, RV, and van solar is BougeRV’s specific niche across most portable solar affiliate programs. Product line includes 12V refrigerators, flexible panels for curved RV roofs, portable solar kits, and 12V compressor coolers, all built for the specific electrical constraints of mobile installations.
Affiliate commission runs 5% to 10% with a 30-day cookie through their direct program. The niche focus (rather than trying to compete broadly with Jackery and EcoFlow) creates high conversion for creators serving RV, van life, and boat-owner audiences specifically.
Commission rate: 5% to 10%.
Cookie duration: 30 days.
Payout model: Pay-per-sale.
Average order value: $200 to $1,500.
Best for: RV, van, and boat-owner niche content.
●Solar Lead-Gen and Retail Programs
A third category sits between residential and portable: retail catalogs like A1 Solar Store carry both installation components and portable gear, and lead-gen networks like Modernize Home pay per qualified homeowner form-fill without requiring the affiliate to promote a specific brand. These are the safety-net programs for creators whose audiences don’t fit cleanly into either primary category, or who are still building the fundamentals of affiliate marketing before committing to a brand-specific promotion strategy.
13- A1 Solar Store
Retail catalog breadth makes A1 Solar Store one of the broadest solar affiliate programs for creators covering both installation components and portable gear. The catalog includes panels, inverters, batteries, mounting hardware, portable power stations, and complete off-grid kits from multiple manufacturers under one affiliate account.
Affiliate commission runs typically 3% to 6% through their direct program with a 30-day cookie. Best fit for creators who want to link to specific components (panel X, inverter Y, charge controller Z) rather than being locked into a single brand’s product line.
Commission rate: 3% to 6%.
Cookie duration: 30 days.
Payout model: Pay-per-sale.
Average order value: $500 to $5,000+ (varies widely).
Best for: Multi-brand retail content and DIY system-design creators.
14- Modernize Home
Lead-gen network economics separate Modernize Home from most solar affiliate programs. Rather than partnering with a specific solar brand, affiliates promote a homeowner-form-fill funnel that Modernize distributes to matching contractors in its network. Payouts happen when the lead qualifies, not when installation closes.
Commission runs $8 to $40 per qualified homeowner lead depending on geographic region and homeowner qualification tier. Lower per-lead than direct-brand programs like SunPower or Momentum, but with dramatically lower content burden: no brand-specific pitching required, no need to defend a specific product against competitors.
Commission rate: $8 to $40 per qualified lead.
Cookie duration: Varies by campaign (typically 30 days).
Payout model: Pay-per-lead.
Average order value: N/A (lead-gen only).
Best for: Creators with home improvement or general homeowner audiences who don’t want brand-specific content.
15- Amazon Associates
Breadth is where Amazon Associates beats every dedicated solar affiliate program on catalog scope. Nearly every portable brand (Jackery, EcoFlow, Bluetti, Renogy, Anker SOLIX, BougeRV) sells through Amazon in parallel to their own direct affiliate programs, plus thousands of accessories, panels, batteries, and mounting hardware from smaller brands.
The catch is commission rate: Amazon pays 3% on tools and home improvement (which includes most solar hardware), lower than the 5% to 10% direct programs offer. But Amazon’s dramatically higher conversion rates and 24-hour whole-cart attribution often make total payouts comparable. Getting approved to become an Amazon affiliate requires a working content platform with visible traffic, though there’s no niche restriction on who qualifies.
Commission rate: 3% on tools/home improvement (most solar hardware).
Cookie duration: 24 hours.
Payout model: Pay-per-sale.
Average order value: Highly variable ($50-$5,000+).
Best for: Multi-brand comparison content, gift guides, and equipment-focused reviews.
One Application Instead Of Fifteen
Every solar brand (plus 5 million more products) on a single creator dashboard.
Applying to fifteen different solar affiliate programs, waiting for approvals from lead-gen networks, tracking commissions across ShareASale, Impact, direct partner portals, and Amazon, and getting paid on different monthly cycles is a real time cost. brandID affiliate marketplace bundles 5 million+ products from 2,000+ brands, including major solar and portable-power retailers, into a single creator account with commission rates up to 65%. One application. One dashboard. One payout.
Matching A Solar Program To Your Audience
Solar creators usually run 3 to 5 programs across both sub-markets rather than committing to one. The specific combination should match your dominant audience type:
- Homeowner and personal finance audiences: Tesla Energy or SunPower (premium brand pull) + Sunrun (no-money-down option) + Modernize Home (catch-all lead-gen for readers not ready for a specific brand).
- Camping, RV, or van life audiences: Jackery + Renogy (DIY component depth) + BougeRV (RV-specific catalog) + Amazon Associates (catch-all for accessories).
- Off-grid, homesteading, or preparedness audiences: EcoFlow (whole-home backup) + Goal Zero (heritage brand trust) + Renogy (DIY systems).
- Tech-forward and smart-home audiences: Tesla Energy (brand ecosystem) + Palmetto (digital-first buyer flow) + Anker SOLIX (trust transfer from Anker’s core products).
- Regional home improvement content: Momentum Solar for East Coast, Sunrun for West Coast, plus Modernize Home for coverage outside your region.
- Value-conscious portable buyers: Bluetti + Amazon Associates for cross-brand comparisons.
Portable solar overlaps directly with outdoor and camping affiliate audiences, so creators running both categories will find useful crossover in the picks covered in the best outdoor affiliate programs guide.
The Bottom Line
Solar affiliate marketing rewards specialization more than most niches. Homeowner audiences convert on residential picks like Tesla Energy, SunPower, and Sunrun; RV, camping, and off-grid audiences convert on portable picks like Jackery, EcoFlow, and Renogy. The biggest income gains come from committing to whichever side of that split matches the content your audience already reads.
Whichever direction you go, match the commission model to your traffic pattern before ranking by headline rate. Pay-per-lead programs suit long-consideration homeowner content; pay-per-sale programs suit fast-decision portable content. Get the model right and the dollars per thousand qualified visitors will usually beat any program you pick purely on percentage.
FAQs
1- What is the highest-paying solar affiliate program?
Residential solar affiliate programs pay the highest per-conversion commissions because of the underlying order value. SunPower and Momentum Solar both pay up to $75 per qualified lead (no sale required), and Sunrun pays similar rates through their partner network. On portable solar, Renogy typically leads at 8% commission on orders that often exceed $1,000. Tesla Energy pays a flat $100 per solar sale referral, which is lower per-conversion but backed by the strongest brand recognition in the category.
2- How much can you earn from solar affiliate programs?
Solar affiliate income splits dramatically by sub-market. Residential solar affiliate programs pay $50-$100 per qualified lead with monthly conversion rates typically 1-3% on qualified traffic; a creator driving 500 qualified visits monthly can earn $500-$2,500. Portable solar affiliate programs pay 5-10% on orders averaging $300-$1,500; the same visitor volume with 3-6% conversion generates similar totals but with more predictable payouts because sales close immediately rather than waiting on installation approval.
3- What is the difference between PPL and PPS in solar affiliate programs?
Pay-per-lead (PPL) programs pay when a referred user submits a qualified form, regardless of whether they install solar. Pay-per-sale (PPS) programs pay only when a purchase or installation closes. Residential solar is dominated by PPL because installation involves months of consultation, credit checks, and financing; PPS would create too much delay for affiliates. Portable solar is dominated by PPS because purchases close in one session. Some residential programs (Tesla Energy) use hybrid models with a flat fee per completed installation instead of per-lead.
4- Do I need a solar-specific blog to join solar affiliate programs?
No, but audience alignment matters more than in most niches. Residential solar programs typically accept applicants with home improvement, real estate, personal finance, or homeowner-focused audiences. Portable solar programs accept camping, RV, van life, off-grid, prepping, and outdoor creators. General lifestyle creators can qualify but usually convert worse than niche-focused accounts because solar is a high-consideration purchase requiring audience trust in the specific category.
5- Can I promote both residential and portable solar affiliate programs?
Yes, and this is often the strongest strategy for solar creators building diverse income. Residential solar programs cover big-ticket homeowner content (rooftop installations, energy savings calculations, government incentives), while portable solar programs cover the smaller, higher-volume content (RV setups, camping trips, emergency backup power). The audience overlap is real: homeowners researching residential solar often buy portable systems first as trial or backup. Running both is closer to running two adjacent affiliate niches than one.


